Privacy

This privacy policy will explain how Pride Uganda (or "our organization") uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

What data do we collect?

Pride Uganda collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)
  • Personal payment information (payment details, billing address, etc)
  • Any other information you provide voluntarily through a form on our website

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Pride Uganda with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online, make a donation or place an order for any of our products or services.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  • Voluntarily complete a form on our website.
  • Voluntarily signup, receive and interact with any of our communications including email and text (SMS).
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

Any data not provided by you is data that was already made publicly available.

How will we use your data?

Pride Uganda collects your data so that we can:

  • Process and manage your donation.
  • Email you with updates, information, etc.
  • Text (SMS) or phone you with updates, information, etc.
  • Improve our website.

Pride Uganda needs to send your data to 3rd party vendor PayPal in order to process your detention, but this the full extent to which your data will be shared outside the scope of our organization. 

In no event will your data be shared with Ugandan authorities.

How do we store your data?

Pride Uganda securely stores your data with 3DNA Corp., d.b.a. “NationBuilder”. Details of their data security measure can be found here.

Pride Uganda will keep your personal data for ten years. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data through NationBuilder's deletion process. Confirmation of deletion shall be provided upon a written request to Pride Uganda.

Communications

Pride Uganda would like to send you information about our actions on the ground.

If you have agreed to receive communications, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Pride Uganda from contacting you. If you no longer wish to be contacted, please click here.

What are your data protection rights?

Pride Uganda would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Pride Uganda for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Pride Uganda correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Pride Uganda to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Pride Uganda erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Pride Uganda restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Pride Uganda's processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Pride Uganda transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: [email protected]  

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Pride Uganda uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Processing form submissions
  • Processing payments
  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

Functionality – Pride Uganda uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

Advertising – Pride Uganda uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Pride Uganda sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

This may include analytics integrations such as Google Analytics as well as Facebook Pixels. A full list of cookies can be seen from our hosting platform NationBuilder here.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Pride Uganda website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Pride Uganda keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 17 March 2021.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Pride Uganda’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: [email protected] 

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Pride Uganda has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact your Information Commissioner’s Office.